Updated entry lists: MXGP World Championship RD1 – Argentina

The MXGP and MX2 World Championships return for the 2023 season kicking off in Argentina this weekend and the entry lists are in. There’s plenty of wildcards which means MXGP will have full gates which is good to see.

In MX2, Sacha Coenen picked up a late injury and will miss out the season opener.

MXGP:

1 3 Febvre Romain Kawasaki FRA FFM Kawasaki Racing Team MXGP
2 6 Paturel Benoit Yamaha FRA FFM De Baets Yamaha MX-Team
3 10 Vlaanderen Calvin Yamaha NED KNMV Gebben Van Venrooy Yamaha Racing
4 32 Van doninck Brent Honda BEL FMB JM Honda Racing
5 41 Jonass Pauls Honda LAT LAMSF Standing Construct Honda MXGP
6 43 Evans Mitchell Kawasaki AUS MA Kawasaki Racing Team MXGP
7 61 Prado Jorge GASGAS ESP RFME Red Bull GASGAS Factory Racing
8 70 Fernandez Ruben Honda ESP RFME Team HRC
9 75 Roosiorg Hardi KTM EST EMF JWR Honda Racing
10 76 Villaronga Muga Sergio Ignacio Honda CHL FMC
11 77 Lupino Alessandro Beta ITA FMI MRT Racing Team Beta
12 78 Dunka Lucas KTM BRA CBM
13 82 Chaves Jose Pablo KTM CRC FMCR
14 84 Herlings Jeffrey KTM NED KNMV Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
15 85 Carrasco Agustin Yamaha ARG CAMOD
16 87 Brumann Kevin Yamaha SUI FMS JK Racing Yamaha
17 91 Seewer Jeremy Yamaha SUI FMS Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MXGP
18 92 Guillod Valentin Honda SUI FFM TEAM SHIP TO CYCLE HONDA SR MOTOBLOUZ
19 98 Poli Agustin Kawasaki ARG CAMOD
20 101 Guadagnini Mattia GASGAS ITA FMI Red Bull GASGAS Factory Racing
21 107 van Berkel Lars Honda NED FFM
22 113 Castillo Emiliano Ezequiel Husqvarna ARG CAMOD
23 114 Nosiglia Walter Honda BOL FBM
24 117 Galletta Pablo Yamaha ARG CAMOD
25 134 Choque Daniel Honda BOL FBM
26 144 Rolando Nicolas Honda URU FUM
27 152 Velasco Roy Kawasaki BOL FBM
28 157 Soria Diego Kawasaki ARG CAMOD
29 161 Östlund Alvin Honda SWE SVEMO JWR Honda Racing
30 165 Diaz Velez Gonzalo Husqvarna ARG CAMOD
31 179 Poli Joaquin Kawasaki ARG CAMOD
32 189 Bogers Brian Honda NED KNMV Standing Construct Honda MXGP
33 259 Coldenhoff Glenn Yamaha NED KNMV Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MXGP
34 303 Forato Alberto KTM ITA FMI SM ACTION RACING TEAM YUASA Battery
35 400 Landa Rodrigo Jose Honda ARG CAMOD
36 494 Sastre Flavio Nicolas Yamaha ARG CAMOD
37 595 Benenaula Andres Kawasaki ECU FEM
38 833 Toro Lautaro Honda ARG CAMOD
39 919 Watson Ben Beta GBR ACU MRT Racing Team Beta
40 959 Renaux Maxime Yamaha FRA FFM Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MXGP
41 978 Noguera Franklin GASGAS DOM FDM
42 997 Bueno Pedro GASGAS BRA CBM

This article continues below

MX2:

1 11 Haarup Mikkel Kawasaki DEN DMU Big Van World MTX Kawasaki
2 17 Toendel Cornelius KTM NOR NMF SM ACTION RACING TEAM YUASA Battery
3 22 Braceras David Kawasaki ESP RFME F&H Kawasaki Racing Team
4 24 Horgmo Kevin Kawasaki NOR NMF F&H Kawasaki Racing Team
5 27 Guyon Tom Fantic FRA FFM Fantic Factory Team Maddii
6 39 Van De Moosdijk Roan Husqvarna NED KNMV Nestaan Husqvarna Factory Racing
7 44 Elzinga Rick Yamaha NED KNMV Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MX2 Team
8 67 Martinez Yago KTM ESP RFME RACESTORE KTM RACING TEAM
9 72 Everts Liam KTM BEL FMB Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
10 74 de Wolf Kay Husqvarna NED KNMV Nestaan Husqvarna Factory Racing
11 79 Coenen Sacha KTM BEL FMB Red Bull KTM Factory Racing – OUT
12 80 Adamo Andrea KTM ITA FMI Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
13 81 Ciccimarra Fermin Yamaha ARG CAMOD
14 88 Medina Italo Honda ECU FEM
15 90 Feican Andrés Honda ECU FEM
16 93 Geerts Jago Yamaha BEL FMB Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MX2 Team
17 95 Caceres Maximo GASGAS ARG CAMOD
18 96 Coenen Lucas Husqvarna BEL FMB Nestaan Husqvarna Factory Racing
19 112 Suarez Jaramillo Pedro Jose Husqvarna ECU FEM
20 120 Iavecchia Franco Husqvarna URU FUM
21 122 Mc Lellan Camden Honda RSA KNMV JM Honda Racing
22 125 Weckman Emil Honda FIN SML TEAM SHIP TO CYCLE HONDA SR MOTOBLOUZ
23 154 Padilla Duran Carlos Andres KTM BOL FBM
24 180 Ambjörnson Leopold Husqvarna SWE SVEMO Team Leoparden Racing
25 191 Salgado Juan Ignacio Honda ARG CAMOD
26 198 Benistant Thibault Yamaha FRA FFM Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MX2 Team
27 219 Delgado Kayl GASGAS ECU FEM
28 225 Hiebert Fehr Thiago Honda PAR FEPAM
29 244 Sanchez Andres Kawasaki ARG CAMOD
30 249 Moyano Tomás Kawasaki ARG CAMOD
31 253 Pancar Jan KTM SLO AMZS TEM JP253 KTM Racing Team
32 288 Liprandi Ignacio KTM ARG CAMOD
33 299 Schiele Jeremías GASGAS CHL FMC
34 501 Manrique Federico Kawasaki ARG CAMOD
35 516 Laengenfelder Simon GASGAS GER DMSB Red Bull GASGAS Factory Racing
36 912 Rizzi Joel Yamaha GBR ACU Riley Racing

Image: Shot by Bavo