Jeffrey Herlings

Jeffrey Herlings is a multi-time World Champion from the Netherlands. He rode his first professional race at the 2009 Motocross of Nations in Italy only a few weeks after his 15th birthday. Known for his blazing speed, and his amazing performances in the sand tracks, Jeffrey has also had many injuries which held him back from winning even more titles in Mx2. His highly anticipated and long awaited debut in the MXGP class (450cc) finally came in 2017.

Jeffrey HerlingsNationality: Dutch

Born:  12th September 1994 (age 23)
Geldrop, Netherlands

Nickname: ‘The Bullet’

Height: 183cm

Weight: 75KG

Bike number: #84

Social Media:
Twitter – @JHerlings84
Facebook – Jeffrey.Herlings.84/
Instagram – @jeffrey_herlings84


Career Classes:
250cc: 2010-2016
450cc: 2017- Present

Current team: RedBull Factory KTM 2017 – Present

Previous Teams: RedBull Factory KTM Mx2 2010 – 2016

Notable Injures:
2017 – Broken Metacarpus (bone in the hand)
2016 – Broken Collarbone
2015 – Dislocated hip, Broken collarbone
2014 – Fractured Femur

Professional Championships: #3
2016 – Mx2 World Champion
2013 – Mx2 World Champion
2012 – Mx2 World Champion

Career Results:


1st World Championship MX2

7th World Championship MX2

2nd World Championship MX2

1st World Championship MX2
1st Dutch Open Championship MX2

1st World Championship MX2
1st Dutch Open Championship MX2

2nd World Championship MX2
1st Dutch Open Championship MX2

6th World Championship MX2


2nd European Championship MX2
3rd Dutch Open Championship MX2

1st – Dutch Champion 85cc
1st – European Champion 85cc
1st – World Champion 85cc
1st – German Champion 85cc

2nd Dutch Championship 85cc Big Wheels
4th European Championship 85cc Big Wheels
6th World Championship 85cc Big Wheels

4th Dutch Open Championship 85cc Big Wheels
2nd International Youthweekend at Heerde

1st – Dutch Champion 85cc Small wheels KNMV

1st – Dutch Champion 65cc KNMV
3rd European Championship 65cc

1st – Dutch Champion 65cc Amateur federation

1st – Dutch Champion 65cc Amateur federation


Interesting facts on Jeffrey Herlings

  • In 2012 Jeffrey Herlings nearly lapped the entire Mx2 field at the Grand Prix of Netherlands, in Lierop. Only second place rider Jeremy van Horebeek stayed on the lead lap (although he was only a few seconds away from getting lapped), with Jeffrey winning by a massive margin of 2min 7 secs!
  • Jeffrey Herlings raced the last round of the championship in Mexico with a semi healed fractured femur to try and clinch the 2014 Mx2 World title. He sustained the injury six weeks prior when riding a 85cc bike at a charity race called Everts and Friends, while holding a 150 point lead in the Mx2 World Championship. Jeffrey finished both races but was unable to score enough points to win the championship,  instead Jordi Tixier became the 2014 Mx2 World Champion.
  • Jeffrey Herlings raced the last round of the 2017 450 AMA Pro Motocross championship in the USA as a wild card entry. He won both motos and in the second moto came from last(after a crash on the opening lap) to first in an incredible ride that stunned the American mx industry. You can read about it here.




Leave a Reply